• Blog
  • FAQ
  • Events
  • Book Appointment
20

Years of Experience

10

National and International Awards

50000

Happy Families

42000

Joint Replacements


Services We Offer

Hand and Finger Arthritis

Introduction

The optimal long-term, symptomatic therapy for chronic hand and finger pain has not been established. Symptomatic hand pain and stiffness due to osteoarthritis) affect approximately 6-8% of the adult population. The prevalence of hand OA tends to be higher in women and elderly persons.

It may be diagnosed via radiological tests (eg. X-ray), reported joint symptoms, or a combination, with the most commonly affected sites being the distal interphalangeal (DIP) and first carpometacarpal (CMC) joints, followed by the proximal interphalangeal (PIP) and other CMC joints.

Assessing Symptoms

Symptoms in the Hand

Osteoarthritis is found frequently in overweight people and those who lack exercise, but rheumatoid arthritis attacks all body types and occurs even in fit persons.

Need For Replacement Surgery

Finger joint replacement surgery is an important decision to consider when arthritis of the finger makes simple actions, such as typing, driving or holding a pen, painful and almost impossible.


About Surgery (Hand and Finger Joint Replacement Implants)

FUSION
Fusion A fusion (or arthrodesis) of any joint is designed to eliminate pain by allowing the bones that make up the joint to grow together, or fuse, into one solid bone. Fusions are used in many joints and were very common before the invention of artificial joints for the replacement of arthritic joints.
ARTIFICIAL JOINT REPLACEMENT
Artificial joints are available for the finger joints. These plastic or metal prostheses are used by some hand surgeons to replace the arthritic joint. The prosthesis forms a new hinge, giving the joint freedom of motion and pain relief.
AFTER SURGERY
Your hand will be bandaged with a well-padded dressing and a finger splint for support after surgery. Physical or occupational therapy sessions may be needed after surgery for up to eight weeks.

Best Surgeons

Committed to helping you make the right medical decision with confidence, amongst the finest in the world, be it in clinical expertise, hands-on experience.We are a team of professionals who work together to provide exactly the care you need uncompromised.

Read more

Natural Knee Resurfacing

This approach retains the healthy compartments of your knee joint and only replaces the damaged surfaces. By retaining undamaged parts of the knee, your joint may bend better and function more naturally. NKR gives them all.

Read more

Multi Center Facility

Paras HospitalPanchkula Ivy Hospital Mohali Shalby Hospital Mohali 09:00 a.m. – 04:00 p.m.


Dr. Manuj Wadhwa

Mch (U.K), MS

Chairman & Executive Director

Formerly:

Director & Head Orthopaedics

Fortis Hospitals - Mohali, Amritsar

Director & Head Orthopaedics

Max Hospitals - Mohali, Bathinda, Dehradun

Make an Appointment


Awards

Globally recognised as Designer Surgeon for Knee & Hip Implants.

Felicitated by " President of India ", Pratibha Patil for Complex TKR.

Felicitated 'Best Doctor of the Region' by Union Railways Minister.

Above all, "Rashtriya Rattan Award" and the premier "Rajiv Gandhi Shiromani Award"

Globally recognised as Designer Surgeon for Knee & Hip Implants.

Felicitated by " President of India ", Pratibha Patil for Complex TKR.

Felicitated 'Best Doctor of the Region' by Union Railways Minister.

Above all, "Rashtriya Rattan Award" and the premier "Rajiv Gandhi Shiromani Award"

FAQs

  • Cemented Prosthesis
  • Uncemented Prosthesis
  • Reverse Shoulder Replacment
The ball is removed from the top of the humerus and replaced with a metal implant. This is shaped like a half-moon and attached to a stem inserted down the center of the arm bone. The socket portion of the joint is shaved clean and replaced with a plastic socket that is cemented into the scapula.

Space Suite

FIFO Technique

A new concept in knee and hip replacement surgery comes with the launch of FIFO (Fast in Fast Out) technique that combines benefits of minimally invasive surgery, and patient-specific high performance implants with higher flexibility, modified pain control concepts and mammal bleeding. With this, patients can walk 3 hours after the surgery.

“This is a modified concept launched in country by Dr. Manuj Wadhwa, and has minimal blood loss with combination of advanced muscle sparing surgical exposure, specialised mix of latest techniques such as digital surgery and better patient-specific implants

Space Suite

FIFO Technique

A new concept in knee and hip replacement surgery comes with the launch of FIFO (Fast in Fast Out) technique that combines benefits of minimally invasive surgery, and patient-specific high performance implants with higher flexibility, modified pain control concepts and mammal bleeding. With this, patients can walk 3 hours after the surgery.

“This is a modified concept launched in country by Dr. Manuj Wadhwa, and has minimal blood loss with combination of advanced muscle sparing surgical exposure, specialised mix of latest techniques such as digital surgery and better patient-specific implants


Book an Appointment




Make an appointment

Contact Us